Select Page

NEW

The Current Coronavirus Pandemic From A Scientific Point Of View.

The current Coronavirus pandemic is affecting various aspects of our lives and with the constant non stop attention from the media, it's easy to not understand the basics of how Viruses works. Coronavirus is still called a Novel...

How to improve your memory?

How to improve your memory using practical tools and techniques? What techniques do you use to memorize things, objects, and subjects? I recently interviewed Professor Anthony Metivier, who is an expert and an authority in the field of Memory. Anthony and I discussed...

How to reduce employee turnover?

Workplace Wellness helps to reduce employee turnover. Workplace Wellness is much more than keeping a bowl of fruit in the kitchen area for the employees! It's about making them feel safe at work by implementing proper occupational health & safety procedures. It's...

How to avoid, handle, and manage workplace burnout?

Workplace burn out is a huge problem for employees, businesses, and organizations. Symptoms include absenteeism, lack of motivation to work, anxiety and frustration at work, etc. I have personally experienced it and definitely don't want anyone to go through this...

How to help employees understand company culture?

Are you an organization/business or a recruitment firm hiring new employees? When you hire someone how do you ascertain that the potential hire will fit into your company culture? First of all, based on the input from leaders, most company cultures are set in the...

Benefits of Workplace Wellness Program

6 major benefits from the implementation of a Workplace Health Program (WHP) for your business and organization: Improved Productivity/Decreased Presenteeism Decreased Illness/Absence Reduction in Occupational Injury/WorkCover Claims/Premiums Improved...

Habitual Complaining is unhealthy for your Brain

It is harmless to complain occasionally because that's human nature. However, when it becomes a habit, it is like drinking water from the sea; the more we drink the saltwater the thirstier we get. I recently went for a coffee meeting with a colleague. The restaurant...

Active Listening - A Learned Social Skill Curious to know how to build excellent relationships with others? Active Listening! Isn't that frustrating when the other person doesn't listen properly and acknowledge what you are trying to say? When we speak we repeat what...

Queensland Multicultural Awards

Social Wellbeing I am passionate about Community Health and Development. As the saying goes "It takes a village to raise a child" and it requires a community of people to come and together and make any big endeavor successful. This activity is called Social Wellbeing....

Business Wellness Coach I am passionate about helping and building businesses. I did a presentation on the topic of "Business Wellness" for motivated business owners from the Springfield area who are part of Local Biz Networking Groups...
html.et-fb-root-ancestor #main-header, html.et-fb-root-ancestor #top-header, html.et-fb-root-ancestor #main-footer { display: none!important; }

Privacy Policy

SMB Health are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including, by email, via our website www.brimblemedia.com, social media platforms, from other media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Greg Sheehy will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: [email protected]

X